USD
JPY
JPY
USD/JPY — US Dollar to Japanese Yen
Price156.814
Change+0.02%
Pip value1000
Last update2:59 PM ET
USD/JPY
Loading live chart
Prev close 156.775Data by FMP
USD/JPY rate
156.814
+0.02%
Day High
157.160
Day Low
156.072
Range
1.088
Pip value
1000
Day range
156.072157.160
Quick answer
USD/JPY trades at 156.814, +0.02% on the day, day range is 156.072 - 157.160, support is near 152.887, resistance is near 157.160.
Market View
Full AI analysisUSD/JPY is tracked with cached live FX data, session range, technical indicators and related market news.
What is driving USD/JPY right now? Neutral
Price is at 156.814 with a +0.02% session move. RSI shows bearish momentum and MACD shows positive MACD.
What levels matter for USD/JPY?
Support is near 152.887 and resistance is near 157.160.
Is USD/JPY bullish or bearish today? Mixed
The current setup is neutral, based on momentum, moving-average position and the latest available session range.
Last cached update: 2:59 PM ET
Support & Resistance
Strong Support152.887
Price history
Support156.072
Today's low
Resistance157.160
Today's high
Strong Resist.163.987
Price history
AI Analysis
AI Analysis · USD/JPY · 4H · 2:59 PM ET
Neutral RSI (14)
34.0
bearish momentum
MACD
0.0061
positive MACD
SMA 20
157.997
Price below SMA
SMA 50
157.269
Price below SMA
1M Return
-0.30%
negative move
3M Return
-1.54%
negative move
1Y Return
+0.00%
positive move
Pip Value
1000
Standard lot
Day Range
156.072 - 157.160
Current session range
USD/JPY trades at 156.814, +0.02% on the day. Bearish momentum, positive MACD, and the current technical bias is neutral.
| Scenario | Target | Probability | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull | 157.160 | 30% | Break above 157.160 |
| Base | 156.814 | 40% | Price holds inside day range |
| Bear | 152.887 | 30% | Break below 156.072 |
Central Bank Tracker
USD
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for USD.
JPY
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for JPY.
Correlations
USD/JPY Correlations (30-Day)
| Loading related pair moves |
Live forex data is temporarily delayed.
USD/JPY News
No articles for this symbol yet. See all market news
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current USD/JPY rate?
USD/JPY is currently 156.814, +0.02% today.
What moves the USD/JPY pair?
Interest-rate expectations, inflation data, growth surprises and risk sentiment are the main drivers for this pair.
What are today's key USD/JPY levels?
USD/JPY support is near 156.072 and resistance is near 157.160.