USD
JPY
JPY
USD/JPY — US Dollar to Japanese Yen
Price157.128
Change+0.20%
Pip value1000
Last update4:25 AM ET
USD/JPY
Loading live chart
Prev close 156.814Data by FMP
USD/JPY rate
157.128
+0.20%
Day High
157.221
Day Low
156.645
Range
0.576
Pip value
1000
Day range
156.645157.221
Quick answer
USD/JPY trades at 157.128, +0.20% on the day, day range is 156.645 - 157.221, support is near 152.887, resistance is near 157.221, the current technical read is bearish 66%.
Market View
Full AI analysisUSD/JPY is tracked with cached live FX data, session range, technical indicators and related market news.
What is driving USD/JPY right now? Bearish
Price is at 157.128 with a +0.20% session move. RSI shows bearish momentum and MACD shows negative MACD.
What levels matter for USD/JPY?
Support is near 152.887 and resistance is near 157.221.
Is USD/JPY bullish or bearish today? 66%
The current setup is bearish, based on momentum, moving-average position and the latest available session range.
Last cached update: 4:25 AM ET
Support & Resistance
Strong Support152.887
Price history
Support156.645
Today's low
Resistance157.221
Today's high
Strong Resist.163.987
Price history
AI Analysis
AI Analysis · USD/JPY · 4H · 4:25 AM ET
Bearish 66% RSI (14)
35.3
bearish momentum
MACD
-0.0972
negative MACD
SMA 20
157.902
Price below SMA
SMA 50
157.160
Price below SMA
1M Return
-0.55%
negative move
3M Return
-1.44%
negative move
1Y Return
+0.55%
positive move
Pip Value
1000
Standard lot
Day Range
156.645 - 157.221
Current session range
USD/JPY trades at 157.128, +0.20% on the day. Bearish momentum, negative MACD, and the current technical bias is bearish.
| Scenario | Target | Probability | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull | 157.221 | 22% | Break above 157.221 |
| Base | 157.128 | 34% | Price holds inside day range |
| Bear | 152.887 | 44% | Break below 156.645 |
Central Bank Tracker
USD
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for USD.
JPY
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for JPY.
Correlations
USD/JPY Correlations (30-Day)
| Loading related pair moves |
Live forex data is temporarily delayed.
USD/JPY News
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current USD/JPY rate?
USD/JPY is currently 157.128, +0.20% today.
What moves the USD/JPY pair?
Interest-rate expectations, inflation data, growth surprises and risk sentiment are the main drivers for this pair.
What are today's key USD/JPY levels?
USD/JPY support is near 156.645 and resistance is near 157.221.