USD
JPY
JPY
USD/JPY — US Dollar to Japanese Yen
Price157.722
Change+0.16%
Pip value1000
Last update5:04 AM ET
USD/JPY
Loading live chart
Prev close 157.467Data by FMP
USD/JPY rate
157.722
+0.16%
Day High
157.883
Day Low
157.405
Range
0.478
Pip value
1000
Day range
157.405157.883
Quick answer
USD/JPY trades at 157.722, +0.16% on the day, day range is 157.405 - 157.883, support is near 152.887, resistance is near 157.883, the current technical read is neutral 58%.
Market View
Full AI analysisUSD/JPY is tracked with cached live FX data, session range, technical indicators and related market news.
What is driving USD/JPY right now? Neutral
Price is at 157.722 with a +0.16% session move. RSI shows neutral momentum and MACD shows negative MACD.
What levels matter for USD/JPY?
Support is near 152.887 and resistance is near 157.883.
Is USD/JPY bullish or bearish today? 58%
The current setup is neutral, based on momentum, moving-average position and the latest available session range.
Last cached update: 5:04 AM ET
Support & Resistance
Strong Support152.887
Price history
Support157.405
Today's low
Resistance157.883
Today's high
Strong Resist.163.987
Price history
AI Analysis
AI Analysis · USD/JPY · 4H · 5:04 AM ET
Neutral 58% RSI (14)
44.1
neutral momentum
MACD
-0.0556
negative MACD
SMA 20
157.899
Price below SMA
SMA 50
157.124
Price above SMA
1M Return
-0.06%
negative move
3M Return
-0.99%
negative move
1Y Return
+0.72%
positive move
Pip Value
1000
Standard lot
Day Range
157.405 - 157.883
Current session range
USD/JPY trades at 157.722, +0.16% on the day. Neutral momentum, negative MACD, and the current technical bias is neutral.
| Scenario | Target | Probability | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull | 157.883 | 37% | Break above 157.883 |
| Base | 157.722 | 37% | Price holds inside day range |
| Bear | 152.887 | 26% | Break below 157.405 |
Central Bank Tracker
USD
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for USD.
JPY
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for JPY.
Correlations
USD/JPY Correlations (30-Day)
| Loading related pair moves |
Live forex data is temporarily delayed.
USD/JPY News
No articles for this symbol yet. See all market news
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current USD/JPY rate?
USD/JPY is currently 157.722, +0.16% today.
What moves the USD/JPY pair?
Interest-rate expectations, inflation data, growth surprises and risk sentiment are the main drivers for this pair.
What are today's key USD/JPY levels?
USD/JPY support is near 157.405 and resistance is near 157.883.