USD
JPY
JPY
USD/JPY — US Dollar to Japanese Yen
Price157.987
Change+0.01%
Pip value1000
Last update5:20 PM ET
USD/JPY
Loading live chart
Prev close 157.972Data by FMP
USD/JPY rate
157.987
+0.01%
Day High
158.340
Day Low
157.687
Range
0.653
Pip value
1000
Day range
157.687158.340
Quick answer
USD/JPY trades at 157.987, +0.01% on the day, day range is 157.687 - 158.340, support is near 152.887, resistance is near 158.340, the current technical read is bullish 74%.
Market View
Full AI analysisUSD/JPY is tracked with cached live FX data, session range, technical indicators and related market news.
What is driving USD/JPY right now? Bullish
Price is at 157.987 with a +0.01% session move. RSI shows neutral momentum and MACD shows positive MACD.
What levels matter for USD/JPY?
Support is near 152.887 and resistance is near 158.340.
Is USD/JPY bullish or bearish today? 74%
The current setup is bullish, based on momentum, moving-average position and the latest available session range.
Last cached update: 5:20 PM ET
Support & Resistance
Strong Support152.887
Price history
Support157.687
Today's low
Resistance158.340
Today's high
Strong Resist.163.987
Price history
AI Analysis
AI Analysis · USD/JPY · 4H · 5:20 PM ET
Bullish 74% RSI (14)
59.1
neutral momentum
MACD
0.2633
positive MACD
SMA 20
157.972
Price above SMA
SMA 50
157.431
Price above SMA
1M Return
+0.39%
positive move
3M Return
+0.18%
positive move
1Y Return
+0.95%
positive move
Pip Value
1000
Standard lot
Day Range
157.687 - 158.340
Current session range
USD/JPY trades at 157.987, +0.01% on the day. Neutral momentum, positive MACD, and the current technical bias is bullish.
| Scenario | Target | Probability | Trigger |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bull | 158.340 | 51% | Break above 158.340 |
| Base | 157.987 | 31% | Price holds inside day range |
| Bear | 152.887 | 18% | Break below 157.687 |
Central Bank Tracker
USD
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for USD.
JPY
Loading
Calendar data
Checking upcoming events for JPY.
Correlations
USD/JPY Correlations (30-Day)
| Loading related pair moves |
Live forex data is temporarily delayed.
USD/JPY News
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the current USD/JPY rate?
USD/JPY is currently 157.987, +0.01% today.
What moves the USD/JPY pair?
Interest-rate expectations, inflation data, growth surprises and risk sentiment are the main drivers for this pair.
What are today's key USD/JPY levels?
USD/JPY support is near 157.687 and resistance is near 158.340.